Queen Bee Mixology

Pear in Bloom

Pear + Elderflower Vodka Martini

Diamonds

Pear in Bloom is a pear elderflower vodka martini made for the kind of evening that feels polished without trying too hard. It’s crisp, lightly floral, and softly fruit-forward, with pear purée bringing fresh orchard flavor while lemon keeps everything bright and balanced. Served in a chilled martini glass, it feels elegant enough for cocktail hour but approachable enough to craft at home without fuss.

This drink leans into that lovely in-between space: not too sweet, not too tart, and not overly floral. The vodka keeps the structure clean, the pear adds a delicate softness, and the elderflower gives just enough blossom-like lift to make the cocktail feel special. It’s the kind of sip that works beautifully before dinner, during a girls’ night in, or anytime you want a fresh pear cocktail that feels quietly elevated.

Pear in Bloom also has that gorgeous “first sip” energy — cool glass, pale pear-gold hue, a whisper of citrus, and a soft pear finish that lingers just long enough. It’s simple, stylish, and exactly the kind of cocktail that reminds you a few thoughtful ingredients can create a very memorable moment.

Tasting Notes

Pear in Bloom opens with a clean citrus aroma and a soft pear note that feels fresh rather than sugary. The first sip is crisp and lightly silky, with vodka giving the cocktail a smooth, polished structure. Pear purée adds gentle fruit flavor through the middle, while fresh lemon brings enough brightness to keep the drink lifted. The finish is delicate and floral, with elderflower lingering softly without overpowering the pear.

Ingredients That Make Pear in Bloom Shine

Vodka

Vodka gives this pear vodka martini its clean, polished base. Because the drink is delicate, choose a smooth vodka that won’t bring too much heat or peppery bite. A softer vodka lets the pear, lemon, and elderflower stay beautifully balanced.

Substitution tip: Gin can work if you want a more botanical version, but it will change the drink’s personality. Choose a softer floral gin, not a bold juniper-heavy style.

Pear Purée

Pear purée brings fresh fruit flavor and a light, silky texture. Since this version is designed to have a clean, lighter finish, the purée stays at ½ oz — enough to taste like pear, but not so much that it becomes thick or smoothie-like.

Buying tip: Look for pear purée with a natural pear flavor and minimal added sugar. If your purée is very sweet, reduce the simple syrup to ⅛ oz or skip it.

Fresh Lemon Juice

Fresh lemon is the brightener. It keeps the pear from feeling heavy and balances the sweetness from the purée, simple syrup, and elderflower liqueur.

Tip: Fresh lemon juice makes a noticeable difference here. Bottled lemon juice can taste flat and will dull the clean martini-style finish.

Helpful tool: Citrus Juicer

Elderflower Liqueur

Elderflower liqueur adds a soft floral note that makes the cocktail feel elegant and lightly perfumed. A little goes a long way, so ¼ oz is the sweet spot for this recipe. It should support the pear, not take over.

Substitution tip: If you don’t have elderflower liqueur, try a very small amount of pear liqueur or a floral syrup, but reduce the simple syrup accordingly.

Simple Syrup

Simple syrup rounds out the lemon and smooths the texture. This cocktail only needs ¼ oz because pear purée and elderflower already bring sweetness.

Tip: Taste your pear purée first. If it’s especially sweet, use less simple syrup.

Suggested Liquor Brands

Pear in Bloom works best with a smooth, clean vodka that lets the pear and elderflower stay front and center. Avoid harsh, high-proof, or strongly flavored vodkas, as they can overpower the drink’s delicate balance.

If you’re stocking your bar cart for this recipe, you can shop spirits through Liquor Geeks using the Queen Bee Mixology affiliate link for 5% off.

Recommended Vodkas

Tito’s Vodka
Approachable, smooth, and easy to find. It gives the cocktail a clean base without distracting from the pear.

Ketel One Vodka
Crisp and classic, Ketel One is a great choice when you want a polished martini-style finish.

Grey Goose Vodka
Soft and rounded, Grey Goose works nicely with pear because it keeps the cocktail feeling silky and elegant.

Belvedere Vodka
A lovely option if you want a little more texture and refinement. It gives the drink a smooth backbone without feeling heavy.

Haku Vodka
Clean, soft, and slightly delicate, Haku is a beautiful match for fruit-forward vodka cocktails.

What to Avoid

Skip flavored vodkas for this recipe, especially pear vodka, vanilla vodka, or citrus vodka. Since the cocktail already includes pear purée, fresh lemon, and elderflower, flavored vodka can make the drink feel less clean and more artificial.

Equipment and Glassware

Pear in Bloom is simple to craft, but the right tools help keep the texture clean and the presentation polished. Because this cocktail includes pear purée and citrus, shaking is the best method — it chills, blends, and lightly dilutes the drink so every sip feels balanced.

You’ll need:

Chill the martini glass in the freezer for 10 minutes before serving. That small step helps the cocktail stay crisp and gives the drink that elegant, bar-style feel.

Recommended Bar Cart Finds

Martini Glasses

A chilled martini glass gives Pear in Bloom its polished, elegant look. Choose a glass with a clean silhouette so the pale pear-gold color and garnish stay the focus.

Cocktail Shaker

Because this cocktail includes citrus and pear purée, it needs a proper shake to chill, blend, and smooth everything together. A well-sealing shaker makes the process easier and cleaner.

Fine Mesh Strainer

This is the little tool that makes the finished cocktail look and feel refined. Pear purée can leave tiny bits of texture behind, so double straining is what gives Pear in Bloom its clean, martini-style pour.

Citrus Juicer

Fresh lemon is one of the balance-builders in this cocktail, and a citrus juicer makes it quick to get every drop without seeds sneaking into the shaker.

Pro Tips

  • Double strain for the cleanest finish. Pear purée can leave tiny bits of texture behind, so a fine mesh strainer keeps the cocktail smooth and polished.
  • Taste your pear purée before mixing. Some purées are naturally sweet, while others are more subtle. Adjust the simple syrup as needed.
  • Keep the elderflower restrained. More elderflower liqueur may sound tempting, but too much can make the drink overly floral and sweet.
  • Use fresh lemon juice. This cocktail relies on clean brightness, and fresh citrus makes the whole drink feel more alive.
  • Serve immediately. Martini-style cocktails are best when they’re freshly shaken and icy cold.
Pear_in_bloom_Queen_Bee_Mixology-9x16

Variations You’ll Love

Make it More Pear-Forward

Increase pear purée to ¾ oz and reduce simple syrup to ⅛ oz or omit it. This gives the cocktail a softer orchard-fruit profile while keeping the lemon in balance.

Make it More Floral

Increase elderflower liqueur to ⅓ oz, but avoid going all the way to ½ oz unless you want a much sweeter drink. Elderflower is lovely, but it should feel like a whisper here, not the whole conversation.

Make it Extra Crisp

Reduce pear purée to ⅓ oz and keep the lemon at ½ oz for a cleaner, sharper pear vodka martini. This version is especially nice before dinner.

Make it with Gin

Swap vodka for a soft floral gin. Look for citrus-forward or delicate botanical styles rather than bold juniper-heavy gins.

Make it a Mocktail

Shake together:

  • 1 oz pear purée
  • ¾ oz fresh lemon juice
  • ½ oz elderflower syrup
  • ½ oz simple syrup or honey syrup
  • 1 oz chilled water

Double strain into a chilled glass and top with a small splash of sparkling water for lift.

Food Pairings

Light + Elegant

These pairings keep the cocktail feeling fresh and refined.

  • Goat cheese crostini with lemon zest
  • Burrata with pear, honey, and cracked pepper
  • Prosciutto-wrapped pear slices
  • Shrimp cocktail with lemon

Why it works: Creamy, salty, and citrusy flavors bring out the pear while keeping the drink crisp.

Savory + Herby

These options complement the elderflower without overpowering the cocktail.

  • Herbed flatbread
  • Lemon-rosemary chicken skewers
  • Brie with thyme and toasted baguette
  • Cucumber tea sandwiches with herbed cream cheese

Why it works: Fresh herbs and soft cheeses echo the cocktail’s floral notes and make the drink feel beautifully hosted.

Lightly Sweet

Keep dessert delicate so the cocktail doesn’t feel too tart by comparison.

  • Almond shortbread
  • Lemon madeleines
  • Vanilla panna cotta
  • Pear tartlets

Why it works: Gentle vanilla, almond, and pear flavors match the cocktail’s softness without turning the pairing too sugary.

Pear_in_bloom_Queen_Bee_Mixology-9x16-2

Make-Ahead / Batching Guidance

Pear in Bloom is best shaken to order because the cocktail includes citrus and pear purée. That said, you can absolutely prep the base ahead so hosting feels easy and polished.

What You Can Prep Ahead

Combine the vodka, pear purée, elderflower liqueur, simple syrup, and optional saline in a sealed bottle or pitcher. Refrigerate for up to 4 hours.

What to Add Fresh

Add the lemon juice closer to serving if possible for the brightest flavor. If you need to add lemon juice to the batch ahead of time, keep the mixture chilled and use it the same day.

Batch for 6 Cocktails

  • 10 ½ oz vodka
  • 3 oz pear purée
  • 3 oz fresh lemon juice
  • 1 ½ oz elderflower liqueur
  • 1 to 1 ½ oz simple syrup, depending on sweetness of pear purée
  • Optional: 6–12 drops saline

Combine everything in a sealed bottle or pitcher and refrigerate for up to 4 hours. When ready to serve, shake each cocktail portion with ice.

Per serving: Shake about 3 ¼ oz of the batch with ice, then double strain into a chilled martini glass.

Chilling + dilution note: Don’t pour the batch straight into glasses without shaking. Shaking with ice gives the drink its proper chill, texture, and dilution.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use pear juice instead of pear purée in this pear elderflower vodka martini?

Yes, but the drink will be lighter and less textured. If using pear juice, increase to ¾ oz and consider reducing the simple syrup, depending on sweetness.

Can I use pear nectar?

Yes. Pear nectar is usually sweeter and thicker than pear juice, so start with ½ oz and taste before adding the full amount of simple syrup.

Do I have to double strain Pear in Bloom?

Double straining is highly recommended. It keeps the cocktail smooth, removes pulp, and gives the drink that clean martini-glass finish.

Can I make Pear in Bloom sweeter?

Absolutely. Add another ⅛ oz simple syrup if you want a softer, sweeter sip. Small adjustments are best here because the cocktail is designed to stay balanced.

What glass should I use for Pear in Bloom?

A chilled martini glass is the best fit. It keeps the drink elegant, crisp, and visually polished.

Can I batch Pear in Bloom for a party?

Yes, but it’s best as a same-day batch. Combine the ingredients up to 4 hours ahead, keep the batch chilled, and shake individual portions with ice right before serving.

Final Sip / Closing Note

Pear in Bloom is made for those easy, elegant moments when you want the drink to feel thoughtful without being complicated. Fresh pear, soft elderflower, and bright lemon come together in a cocktail that feels polished, graceful, and quietly celebratory — the kind of sip that makes an ordinary evening feel beautifully intentional.

Pear in Bloom

Underline

Ingredients

  • 1.75 oz. —  Vodka
  • .5 oz. —  Pear puree
  • .5 oz. —  Fresh Lemon Juice
  • .25 oz. —  Elderflower Liqueur
  • .25 oz. —  Simple Syrup
  • 1 Dash —  Salt

Instructions

  1. Step 1 – 1. Chill a martini glass in the freezer for at least 10 minutes.
  2. Step 2 – 2. Add vodka, pear purée, fresh lemon juice, elderflower liqueur, and simple syrup to a cocktail shaker.
  3. Step 3 – 3. Fill the shaker with ice.
  4. Step 4 – 4. Shake briskly for 15-20 seconds, until the shaker feels very cold.
  5. Step 5 – 5. Double strain into the chilled martini glass for a clean, lighter finish.
  6. Step 6 – 6. Garnish and serve immediately.

Notes

Garnish

Choose one garnish to keep the presentation intentional and elegant:

  • Thin pear slice — reinforces the pear flavor and gives the glass a soft, refined look.
  • Expressed lemon twist — adds a bright citrus aroma that keeps the cocktail feeling fresh.
  • Tiny edible white flower — nods to the elderflower and gives the drink a delicate “in bloom” finish.

Enjoying this recipe?

Post your creation on Instagram and tag #queenbeemixology or @queenbeemixology!